CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 F89513

Ms. Bessie del Rosario
The Port Group
11099 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 280
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s woven divided skirt from Hong Kong, China, Indonesia, Bangladesh, or the United Arab Emirates

Dear Ms. del Rosario:

In your letter dated July 5, 2000, on behalf of Kiddo Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style GS-065-215PF, which you describe as a wrap-around skort is a girl’s divided skirt constructed from 100% linen woven printed fabric. The garment features a pair of shorts with a front zipper opening, a single button closure at the waist, and hemmed leg openings. A fabric panel is sewn in the right side seam, extends across the front of the shorts and secures to the left side of the front waistband with a single button. There are self-fabric ties that secure to each other on the left side of the garment. When the garment is worn and viewed from the front, the leg separation is not apparent thereby creating the appearance of a skirt. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl’s sizes medium.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ . . . skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 842. As a product of Hong Kong, China, or Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Bangladesh or United Arab Emirates, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Lawrence J. Rosenzweig
Acting Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport